Spring - Interview Questions and Answers for 'At' | Search Java Interview Question - javasearch.buggybread.com
Javasearch.buggybread.com
Share

Search Interview Questions


 3167 questions in repository.
 There are more than 200 unanswered questions.
Click here and help us by providing the answer.
 Have a video suggestion.
Click Correct / Improve and please let us know.
Label / Company      Label / Company / Text

   



Spring - Interview Questions and Answers for 'At' - 54 question(s) found - Order By Newest

Very frequently asked. Among first few questions in almost all interviews. Among Top 5 frequently asked questions. Frequently asked in Indian service companies (HCL,TCS,Infosys,Capgemini etc based on multiple feedback )
  Q1. Difference between == and .equals() ?Core Java
Anonymous
Ans. "equals" is the method of object class which is supposed to be overridden to check object equality, whereas "==" operator evaluate to see if the object handlers on the left and right are pointing to the same object in memory.

x.equals(y) means the references x and y are holding objects that are equal. x==y means that the references x and y have same object.

Sample code:

String x = new String("str");
String y = new String("str");

System.out.println(x == y); // prints false
System.out.println(x.equals(y)); // prints true

  Sample Code for equals

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   


   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     java   string comparison   string   object class   ==    equals   object equality  operator     Ebay  Cerner  GuideWire  Expeditors Associate  Revature  SAIC  ValueLabs  Realty Redefined  Bank Of America  Capgemini  HCL Technologies  Goldman Sachs  Symmetric Corp  Backstop Solutions  Frontier  IQOR   Science  Vanguard  eClinicalWorks  Experticity  Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Kansas  ComTrade  Banja Luka  Overstock.com  Intrasoft International  IBM  Apex Systems  infoview technologies  Ebix  Cumulus Systems  Nakisa  United HealthGroup (UHG)  Sopra Steria  TrueCaller  Mphasis  Amdocs  T & A Hr Solutions  End2End Catalyst  Code Garage Tech  IQuest Management Consultants  Indianmesh pvt ltd  Netsmartz  Meander Software  UrbanPro.com  Netrovert Software  T & A Hr Solutions  Zscaler  Maven Wave Partners  Basware India  Emerson  GCE solutions  SmartData Enterprise  Shivark Virtual Academy  FinXera  Sampoorna Consultants  Samridhi  KKA Technologies  bebo technologies  Closeloop Technologies  DamcoSoft  Swar Yantra Technologies  SK VedaInfo Universal  Trantor Software  IT HAT Consulting  Kindlebit Solutions  Mann McGlynn  AmrtData Enterprises  Riconz Technologies  Embryo Software Solution  Corporate Stalwarts  Varite  Mirror Consultancy Service  Wing Global IT Service  Regence  Adpearance  IGNW  Centizen  Flexton  Syntel  Kaiser Permanente  SkiData  New Relic  McKesson  Finastra  Pivotal  UST Global  Morgan Stanley  Kroger  Genesys  Guardian Life  SynergisticIT  Leidos  Expeditors Associate  Polycom  Compass  Point ClickCare  Expedia  Equal Experts  Dimentrix  Intellect Design Arena  Epam Systems  Qualys  Instacart  ThoughtWorks  Maxgen Technologies  Aayansh Germinate  Principal Financial Group  NineScript Technologies  Nihilent  infrasoft technologies  e-Zest Solutions  Krawler Inc  FundTech  BNT SOFT  SAPsphinx Infotech  KinderTouch  Accede Software Solutions  LeadLake  Emerson  Xoriant  Citrix  Anonymous Content  GS Lab  Thermax  Saama Technologies  Fresherworld.com  Nityo Infotech  Sanofi  Innoplexus  Sears IT & Management Services   National Stock Exchange of India  Accelya Kale  Tudip Technologies  ITSource Technologies  Sela Technology Solutions  Eternus Solutions  Raja Software Labs  Leo TechnoSoft  Shubham Housing Development Finance  Serene Corporation  Leo Technosoft  Questionpro  Sparken IT Solutions  Capsilon  JetSynthesys  MangoSpring  Subway  Arezzo Sky  Lenco Diagnostic Laboratories  Finlogic Technologies  Maxxton  Cerillion  Applus+  XOYAL  Acloudzyn Technologies  ITYX  Tej IT Solutions  Transworld Compressor Technologies  Deskera  Ebaotech  Kahuna Systems  Kimaya Infotech  SSP Technology  Boston Byte  Bonellisoft  Rack Infotech  Intellection Software and Technologies  OMVSAB IT Solutions  ProductDossier  Soft Infology  Systems Plus Transformations  StackMint  HeadInfotech India  EffortSys  KasNet Technologies  Java City  iSynergy TechSys  Unisoft Technologies  Servient  ThinkQuotient Software  Medline Industries  Ascent Cyber Solutions  Proto-T Solutions  Tinker Technologies  Censhare  Proto-T Solutions  Henx International Technologies  AlightHub Consulting Services  Perpetual Infotech  BestoSys  Infiniti Infosystems  Torqus  Spectrum Tech System  OreInfo  Sanvi Softech  Neptune Solutions  XTime  Web Hub Technology  Coin Technologies  Paramount Pictures  Rocklike DMS  Implant Technosoft Solutions  Nabla Infotech  Predikly  Godwit Technologies  Kanaka Consulting  Aarnum Technologies  Ganesh Kapure  Abhinav Digicompsoft Services  Shoffex.com  Online Training Solutions  A Plus Tree  OMM Software Innovation  Tanish Infotech Solution  Zinist Software  Mobile Sutra  Playpixel Infosystem  SunGuard  Nihilent  Siemens PLM Software  Maxgen Technologies  Nitor Infotech  Mediaocean  Yagna iQ  Sigma Systems  Ethon  The Permanente Medical Group  Reliance Industries  MindCraft Software  ABM Knowledgeware  Trutech Web Solutions  Nikhil R Gupta & Associates  eMeasurematics  NovelERP Solutions  Web Element Solutions  HDFC Bank  Qualcomm  Intellect Design Arena  Diebold Nixdorf  Sharekhan  Pepperfry  IRIS Business Services  Wind World  ZEDO  Loylty Rewardz Mngt  C2L Biz  Chenoa Information Services  Insolutions Global  Vakrangee Softwares  Celusion Technologies  Currencies Direct  Zenith System Solutions  Base Information Management  Exponentia DataLabs  Realty Redefined  Constaccent  Neoquant Solutions  Aureus Analytics  Planfirma Technologies  Pawaa Software  iBhejo  Fairfax County Virginia  American Conservation Experience  Hari Krishna Exports  Core Education & Technologies   Nishat Mills  Industrial Market Place  Krisnela Technologies  Swissclear Global  Samyak Software  Professional Access  Nexstep Infotech  Concerto Software  Viral Technologies  Silverwing Technologies  Gcom Software Inc  Accel Frontline  Atom Technologies  Blue Star Infotech  Cynapse  Datamatics Global Services  Flytxt Mobile Solutions  Persistent Systems  Onmobile Global  Trianz  Sasken  WNS Global Services  Tavant technology  Edz Infomatics      basic        frequent

Try 6 Question(s) Test


Recently asked in TCS , Tech Mahindra, HCL , Accenture and Fidelity.
  Q2. Explain Flow of Spring MVC ?Spring
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. The DispatcherServlet configured in web.xml file receives the request.

The DispatcherServlet finds the appropriate Controller with the help of HandlerMapping and then invokes associated Controller.

Then the Controller executes the logic business logic and then returns ModeAndView object to the DispatcherServlet.

The DispatcherServlet determines the view from the ModelAndView object.

Then the DispatcherServlet passes the model object to the View.

The View is rendered and the Dispatcher Servlet sends the output to the Servlet container.

Finally Servlet Container sends the result back to the user.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   spring   mvc   frameworks   web applications   architecture     Accenture  Accenture India  fidelity  IBM India  Softtek  Tata Consultancy (TCS)  HCL Technologies  Pragiti Internet Technologies  Cognizant (CTS)  Tech Mahindra      Basic        frequent


Very frequently asked in HCL Tech ( Based of 4 inputs )
  Q3. Write a Program to reverse a string iteratively and recursivelyCore Java

Ans. Using String method -

new StringBuffer(str).reverse().toString();

Iterative -

Strategy - Loop through each character of a String from last to first and append the character to StringBuilder / StringBuffer

public static String getReverseString(String str){
StringBuffer strBuffer = new StringBuffer(str.length);
for(int counter=str.length -1 ; counter>=0;counter--){
strBuffer.append(str.charAt(counter));
}
return strBuffer;
}

Recursive -

Strategy - Call the method with substring starting from 2nd character recursively till we have just 1 character.

public static String getReverseString(String str){
if(str.length <= 1){
return str;
}
return (getReverseString(str.subString(1)) + str.charAt(0);
}

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     string  StringBuffer  recursion  for loop  control statements  loop statement  stringbuffer.append  java.lang.String  java.lang.StringBuffer  String Manipulation     HCL Technologies  Ocado  BlackRock  Oracle  FINRA  Arezzo Sky  Zalando  Boeing        frequent


Very frequently asked.Usually among first few questions.
  Q4. What is MVC ? Design
Anonymous
Ans. MVC is a Design Pattern that facilititates loose coupling by segregating responsibilities in a Web application

1. Controller receives the requests and handles overall control of the request
2. Model holds majority of the Business logic, and
3. View comprise of the view objects and GUI component

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   mvc   mvc design pattern   design pattern   struts   spring   web application   web frameworks   ebay     HCL Technologies  Tata Consultancy (TCS)  Wipro  United Health Group (UHG)  Accenture  Accenture India  Fidelity  Fidelity Investments   Tieto  Walt Disney  Sharon Software Systems  Tech Mahindra  Amdocs  Deegit  Lexis Nexis  Elsevier  Symantec  Infosys  Priceline  Ancestry  Cumulus Systems  Capgemini  Symantec  Motorola Solutions  Priceline  Overstock  Ancestry  Vitech Systems Group  Wells Fargo  PayloCity  ITHAKA  MIT  Chewy  Deutsche Bank  Bureau Veritas  HARMAN  Marlabs  Mindtree  Jefferies  Solstice  Cogent Infotech  Cybage Software  Uneecops Technologies  Sky Betting & Gaming  Conduent  Aricent  DataMetica  Winsoft Technologies  Altimetrik.Harbinger Group  Bombayworks Software Solutions  LiveVox  Quickwork Technologies  Codoc Technologies  Provizor It Services   Fulcrum Worldwide  Thermo Fisher Scientific  CME Group  New Era India Consultancy  Live Connections  Simeio      basic        frequent

Try 1 Question(s) Test


 Q5. How can we manage Error Messages in the web application ?Solution
Anonymous
Ans. Within message.properties file.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   web application   struts   spring     Trimax IT Infrastructure


 Q6. What bean scopes does Spring support? Explain them.Spring
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. The Spring Framework supports following five scopes -

Singleton
prototype
request
session
global-session

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   spring   mvc   frameworks   web applications   beans   beans scope   at&t  fidelity


 Q7. What are some differences between Spring caching and Hibernate caching?Hibernate
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. Spring caching makes use of its intercepting capabilities to add caching to method calls. Therefore, the entire object is cached and reused. Hibernate, on the other hand, has more domain-specific knowledge of the Entity being cached and can handle the objects more appropriately.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring framework   hibernate   spring cache   hibernate cache


 Q8. What are different modules of spring ?
Spring
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. There are seven core modules in spring

Spring MVC
The Core container
O/R mapping
DAO
Application context
Aspect Oriented Programming or AOP
Web module

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   spring   mvc   frameworks   web applications


 Q9. What is Spring configuration file?Spring
Anonymous
Ans. Spring configuration file is an XML file. This file contains the classes information and describes how these classes are configured and introduced to each other.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   spring   mvc   frameworks   web applications   spring configuration file     Bosch



Do you think these are the Best Java Frameworks ?

OpenXavaSPRING MVCApache StripesCheck everything
that is Best in Java

Click Here



 Q10. Q: What is default scope of bean in Spring framework?Spring
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. The default scope of bean is Singleton.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   spring   mvc   frameworks   web applications   bean


Very Frequently asked Spring question.
  Q11. What is bean auto wiring?Spring
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. The Spring container is able to autowire relationships between collaborating beans. This means that it is possible to automatically let Spring resolve collaborators (other beans) for your bean by inspecting the contents of the BeanFactory without using and elements.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     j2ee   spring   mvc   frameworks   web applications   autowiring   beans   at&t   ge     Infosys  HCL Technologies  Tata Consultancy  Wipro  PwC  Tech Mahindra  AT&T  General Electric  Sophos        frequent


 Q12. What is the difference betweeen @Inject and @Autowired ?Spring
Admin
info@buggybread.com
Ans. @Autowired and @Inject are similar in terms of functionality they achieve. @Inject is part of a new Java technology called CDI that defines a standard for dependency injection whereas @Autowired is a Spring specific annotation for dependency injection.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring   web frameworks   dependency injection   autowired   inject   spring annotations   ioc


 Q13. Which of the following Interface needs to be implemented by any object that wishes to be notified of the ApplicationContext that it runs in ?

a. ApplicationContextAware
b. ApplicationContextUtils
c. ApplicationContext
d. Aware
Spring
Anonymous
Ans. ApplicationContextAware

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring   applicationcontext   application context   applicationcontextaware


 Q14. Is there any relationship between Web.xml and Spring.xml ?Spring2017-01-11 09:13:48

Ans. No, there is no relationship between web.xml and spring.xml but you have to configure spring.xml in web.xml in order initialize beans when application starts up

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring  web.xml  spring.xml  deployment descriptor     Fidelity National Information Services (FIS)


 Q15. What is the use of @Bean annotation in Spring ?Spring2017-05-16 19:35:49

Ans. There are 2 ways to specify dependencies in Spring, one by the way of specifying beans in config files and other is by specifying annotations like @Bean, @Component , @Service etc to let spring know of the dependencies.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring bean annotation  spring annotations


 Q16. Difference between constructor and setter injection ?Spring2017-06-23 11:49:27

Ans. 1. In Setter Injection, partial injection of dependencies can possible, means if we have 3 dependencies like int, string, long, then its not necessary to inject all values if we use setter injection. If you are not inject it will takes default values for those primitives1. In constructor injection, partial injection of dependencies cannot possible, because for calling constructor we must pass all the arguments right, if not so we may get error

2. Setter Injection will overrides the constructor injection value, provided if we write setter and constructor injection for the same property [i already told regarding this, hope you remember ] But, constructor injection cannot overrides the setter injected values

3. If we have more dependencies for example 15 to 20 are there in our bean class then, in this case setter injection is not recommended as we need to write almost 20 setters right, bean length will increase. In this case, Constructor injection is highly recommended, as we can inject all the dependencies with in 3 to 4 lines [i mean, by calling one constructor]

4. Setter injection makes bean class object as mutable [We can change ] .Constructor injection makes bean class object as immutable [We cannot change ]

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring  dependency injection   inversion of control     Sofi  HCL Technologies  Tata Consulancy (TCS)


 Q17. Difference between ApplicationContext and BeanFactory ?Spring2017-06-23 11:50:50

 This question is still unanswered. Can you please provide an answer.


 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     ApplicationContext  BeanFactory   ApplicationContext vs BeanFactory        frequent


 Q18. What is difference between Spring jdbc template and Hibernate ?Hibernate2017-12-25 17:27:02

 This question is still unanswered. Can you please provide an answer.


 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     Spring JDBC vs Hibernate  Spring JDBC   Hibernate


 Q19. Can we use Prototype Bean scope with Autowiring ?Spring2018-07-03 17:40:44

Ans. Default Bean scope in auto wiring is Singleton but Yes, that can be changed by specifying the Bean scope explicitly.

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring boot   spring mvc  autowiring  bean scope   prototype bean scope      intermediate



Do you think these are the Best Java Frameworks ?

OpenXavaSPRING MVCApache StripesCheck everything
that is Best in Java

Click Here



 Q20. What is @EnableSptringMVC ?Spring2018-10-31 13:07:12

 This question was recently asked at 'Tata Consultancy (TCS)'.This question is still unanswered. Can you please provide an answer.


 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve          Tata Consultancy (TCS)


 Q21. How did you use Spring in your project ? Which Spring annotations have you used in your project ?Spring2019-01-12 18:23:06

 This question was recently asked at 'Oracle'.This question is still unanswered. Can you please provide an answer.


 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     spring  spring annotations     Oracle


Asked in General Electric online assignment.
 Q22. Write a Program for coin changer application. The program should set the cash box with available currency and then should render the exact change. If enough cash is not available , it should present the appropriate message.Core Java

Ans. import java.util.Map;
import java.util.Map.Entry;
import java.util.TreeMap;


public class CoinChanger {

enum Currency {
DOLLAR(1),QUARTER(.25),DIME(.10),NICKEL(.05),PENNY(.01);

private double currencyValue;

Currency(double value){
currencyValue = value;
}

double getCurrencyValue(){
return this.currencyValue;
}
}

private static Map<Currency, Integer> cashBox;
private static Map<Currency, Integer> change;

static {
cashBox = new TreeMap<Currency, Integer>();
change = new TreeMap<Currency, Integer>();
initializeCashBox();
}



public static void main(String[] args) {
double amountToReturn = 18.79f; // Set the amount to be changed here

for(Entry<Currency, Integer> entry:cashBox.entrySet()){
Currency currency = (Currency)entry.getKey();
int coinCount = (int)(amountToReturn/(entry.getKey().getCurrencyValue()));
int availableCurrency = (int)(entry.getValue());

if(coinCount > availableCurrency){
coinCount = availableCurrency;
}

change.put(currency, coinCount);
if(coinCount > 0){
amountToReturn = amountToReturn - (coinCount * entry.getKey().getCurrencyValue());
}
}

System.out.println(change);

if(amountToReturn > .1){
System.out.println("Not enough cash");
}
}

private static void initializeCashBox(){
//set the cash box
cashBox.put(Currency.DOLLAR, 50);
cashBox.put(Currency.QUARTER, 0);
cashBox.put(Currency.DIME, 50);
cashBox.put(Currency.NICKEL, 50);
cashBox.put(Currency.PENNY, 50);

}
}

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     coin changer application  coin changer app     General Electric


 Q23. Write a Program to right shift single character in a string2017-08-24 20:12:56

Ans. public class RightShiftCharacter {
   public static void main(String args[]) {
      String str = "Hello";
      
      char[] charArray = str.toCharArray();
      
      for(int count=charArray.length-1;count>0;count--){
         charArray[count] = charArray[count-1];
      }
      
      String newString = new StringBuilder().append(charArray).toString();
      
      System.out.println(newString);      
   }
}

 Help us improve. Please let us know the company, where you were asked this question :   

   Like      Discuss      Correct / Improve     string manipulation.right shift character


 Q24. How can we create objects if we make the constructor private ?Core Java
a. We can't create objects if constructor is private
b. We can only create objects if we follow singleton pattern
c. We can only create one object
d. We can create new object through static method or static block

Ans.d. We can create new object through static method or static block

 Q25. What will be the output of executing following class ?

public class BuggyBread {

static {
System.out.println("Static Block");
}

{
System.out.println("Initialization Block");
}

BuggyBread(){
System.out.println("Constructor");
}

public static void main(String[] args){
System.out.println("Main Method");
}
}
Core Java
a. Static Block
Main Method
b. Static Block
Instance Initialization Block
Main Method
c. Static Block
Constructor
Main Method
d. Static Block
Instance Initialization Block
Constructor
Main Method

Ans.a. Static Block
Main Method

 Q26. What will be the output upon executing following class ?

public class BuggyBread {

static {
System.out.println("Static Block");
}

{
System.out.println("Instance Initialization Block");
}

BuggyBread(){
System.out.println("Constructor");
}

public static void main(String[] args){
System.out.println("Main Method");
new BuggyBread();
}
}
Core Java
a. Instance Initialization Block
Constructor
Static Block
Main Method
b. Static Block
Instance Initialization Block
Constructor
Main Method
c. Main Method
Static Block
Instance Initialization Block
Constructor
d. Static Block
Main Method
Instance Initialization Block
Constructor

Ans.d. Static Block
Main Method
Instance Initialization Block
Constructor

 Q27. With the following code, Which is a valid way to initialize ?
public class BuggyBread {

   private String element1;

   private String element2;

   private BuggyBread(String element1, String element2){
      this.element1 = element1;
      this.element2 = element2;
   }

   public static class Builder {
   
      private String element1;

      private String element2;

      Builder(BuggyBread buggybread){
         element1 = buggybread.element1;
         element2 = buggybread.element2;
      }

      Builder withElement1(String element1){
         this.element1 = element1;
         return this;
      }

      Builder withElement2(String element2){
         this.element2 = element2;
         return this;
      }

      BuggyBread build(){
         BuggyBread buggybread = new BuggyBread(element1,element2);
         return buggybread;
      }
   }
}
Core Java
a. BuggyBread buggybread = new BuggyBread();
b. BuggyBread buggybread = new BuggyBread("element1","element2");
c. BuggyBread.Builder builder = new BuggyBread.Builder();
d. BuggyBread.Builder builder = new BuggyBread.Builder("element1","element2");

Ans.d. BuggyBread.Builder builder = new BuggyBread.Builder("element1","element2");

 Q28. What will be the output of following ?

public class BuggyBread {

   private int x;
   private Integer y;

   BuggyBread(int x,int y){};

   public static void main(String[] args){
      BuggyBread buggybread = new BuggyBread(1,2);
      System.out.println(buggybread.x);
      System.out.println(buggybread.y);
   }
}
Core Java
a. 0 0
b. 0 null
c. null 0
d. null null

Ans.b. 0 null

 Q29. Which of the following is true for == operator ?Core Java
a. For primitives, == checks if the variables on left and right have same data type
b. For primitives, == checks if the variables on left and right have same value
c. For Objects, == checks if the references on left and right have same data type
d. For Objects, == checks if the references on left and right have same value

Ans.b. For primitives, == checks if the variables on left and right have same value

 Q30. Which of the following is equivalent to following logic ?

Not X && Not Y
Core Java
a. x || Y
b. Not(X || Y)
c. Not(X && Y)
d. Not X && Y

Ans.b. Not(X || Y)

 Q31. Which of the following http response means the resource is not found ?Java EE
a. 500
b. 200
c. 404
d. 400

Ans.c. 404

 Q32. What is Dirty Read in Database Transactions ?Database
a. Data Read by Transaction 2 which hasn't yet updated by Transaction 1
b. Data Read by Transaction 2 which has been updated and commited by Transaction 1
c. Data Read by Transaction 2 which has been updated but not commited by Transaction 1
d. Inability of Transaction 2 to read Data when Transaction 1 is updating.

Ans.c. Data Read by Transaction 2 which has been updated but not commited by Transaction 1

 Q33. Which of following annotation is used to initialize objects before executing set of tests ?Junit
a. @Test
b. @Ignore
c. @After
d. @Before

Ans.d. @Before

 Q34. Which of the following is not true for static keyword ?Core Java
a. Static members are shared by all objects of the class.
b. We can override static methods.
c. Static methods operate on static variables only.
d. Static Elements are accessed using class name.

Ans.b. We can override static methods.

 Q35. What is Lazy Initialization in Hibernate ?Hibernate
a. Feature to load the dependencies from Cache
b. Feature to load all objects and relationships in advance before they can be used
c. Feature to not load dependencies and relationship in advance and load when required
d. Feature to not load the dependencies and relationships at all

Ans.c. Feature to not load dependencies and relationship in advance and load when required

 Q36. Which of the following is not the benefit of Lazy Initialization in Hibernate ?Hibernate
a. Laod When required provides better performance
b. Object stays lighter
c. Less number of Database calls
d. Less load on Database

Ans.c. Less number of Database calls

 Q37. The use of volatile keyword facilitates ..Core Java
a. Making Use of Cache for better Performance
b. Avoiding use of Cache
c. Making use of Backward as well as Forward Cache
d. Keeping only one copy of variable in Cache

Ans.b. Avoiding use of Cache

 Q38. Static Polymorphic in Java is achieved through .. Core Java
a. Method Overloading
b. Method Overriding
c. Variable Overloading
d. Variable Overriding

Ans.a. Method Overloading

 Q39. Which of following are serialized ?Core Java
a. static variables
b. transient variables
c. instance variables
d. method local variables

Ans.c. instance variables

 Q40. Which of the following is not true for Hibernate Cache ?Hibernate
a. First level cache is enabled by default
b. First level Cache is Session specific
c. First level cache is considered global
d. First level Cache came with Hibernate 1.0

Ans.c. First level cache is considered global



Subscribe to Java News and Posts. Get latest updates and posts on Java from Buggybread.com
Enter your email address:
Delivered by FeedBurner



comments powered by Disqus
 

Help us and Others Improve. Please let us know the questions asked in any of your previous interview.

Any input from you will be highly appreciated and It will unlock the application for 10 more requests.

Company Name:
Questions Asked:
         

X Close this

X Close this

Help Us Improve.
Please share your
interview experience.

Company Name:   


Questions Asked: